home‎ > ‎

Winners 2010


Congratulations Senior Division Winners

(Junior Division Winners are attached below)


Grand Champion Team: 

Matthew Raigosa and David Ortiz, 

Project: Upconversion Luminescence in Living Tissue

Sponsored by Roger Nelson from Weslaco East High School in Weslaco ISD


1st Runner-up Individual: 

Maria Rangel 

Project: Neuro-regeneration: 

Embryonic factors promote adult axon regrowth in a Gastropod model

Sponsored by Dr. Daniel Plas from Weslaco East High School in Weslaco ISD


Grand Champion Individual and winner of the

Raul Besteiro Memorial Scholarship to UTB/TSC: 

Emely Morales

Sponsored by Dora Lopez from Pace High School in Brownsville ISD



The Grand Champions and 1st Runner-up along with their sponsors will have travel expenses paid by the RGV Regional Science and Engineering Fair.  We are very pleased to announce that the American Airlines/American Eagle will be donating the airfare for their trip to San Jose, California, during May 2010 to join 1500 students from around the world at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.



The Senior and Junior Division Winner lists 

are attached below



Special Awards for Senior Division:

The United States Armed Forces/Air Force Award
First Place in each Engineering category

(S-EE-07) Emely Morales, Brownsville Pace HS
(S-EN-07) Peter Guerrero, Brownsville Pace HS
(S-ET-02) Alexander Garcia, Brownsville Pace HS

Department of the Army Special Awards

Best Environmental Sciences Project: 
(S-EV-08)  Krystal Luna, Weslaco East HS

Best Life Sciences Project:
(S-CB-04)  Rolando Arjona, Weslaco East HS

Best Mathematics Project:
(S-MS-03)  Carmela Morada, Brownsville Pace HS

Best Computer Sciences Project:
(S-CS-03)  Peter Yi,  Brownsville Pace HS

Best Physical Sciences Project:
(S-PH-01)  Alberto Mata, Brownsville Hanna HS


Intel Excellence in Computer Sciences Award
(First Place in Computer Science Category)
(S-CS-03)  Peter Yi,  Brownsville Pace HS

American Meteorology Society Award – Outstanding Achievement
(S-TB-11)  Tanya and Tracey Aguilar, Brownsville Pace HS
 
American Physiological Society Award (for Student and Sponsor) 
awarded by Dr. Lila LaGrange, Incarnate Ward University in San Antonio
Maria Rangel, Weslaco East HS
 Sponor: Daniel Plas
Neuro Regeneration:  
Embryonic factors promote adult axon regrowth in a Gastropod Model
 
American Psychological Association Certificate of Award
(S-BE-14) Stephanie Garza, Brownsville Pace HS
 
ASM International Foundation’s Most Outstanding Exhibit in Material Science
Emely Morales, Brownsville Pace HS
 

Association for Women Geoscientists –
 for High Standards and Innovation in Geoscience 
Awarded by Dr. Elizabeth Heisse, UT-Brownsville and Texas Southmost College
(S-EA-04)  Heath Glover, Brownsville Hanna HS
 
U.S. Metric Association 
Maria Rangel, Weslaco East HS
 
Mu Alpha Theta 
National High School & Two-Year College Mathematics Club)
(S-MS-06)  Patricia Gonzalez,  Brownsville Hanna HS
 
National Society of Professional Engineers
(S-EN-11)  Alberto Lopez, McAllen, Achieve Early College HS
 
United States Department of Commerce
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) 
selected by James Buizer, Arizona State University
(S-TB-11)  Tanya and Tracey Aguilar, Brownsville Pace HS
 
Texas American Water Works Association and 
the Water Environment Association of Texas Awards 
judged by Engineers from the Brownsville Public Utilities Board 
These three projects also receive 
The Regional RICOH Sustainable Development Award 2010 
  1st Prize ($75):  
(S-EV-11) Semiramis Saldivar, Brownsville Hanna HS
 2nd Prize ($50):  
(S-EV-15) Leticia Cardenas, Brownsville Pace HS
3rd Prize ($25) 
(S-EM-03) Daniel Flores, Weslaco East HS


UTB Physics/Astronomy Dept. Award for Best Space Theme Science Project 
(S-EA-08)  Stefany Salinas, Brownsville Pace HS
 
Resaca de las Palmas State Park Special Award for Best Research on South Texas Plants, Animals and/or Ecosystems 
(State Park Package Award) 
awarded by Claudia Tamez, Texas Parks and Wild Dept./
Resaca de las Palmas State Park
(S-AS-10)  Ramiro Trevino, Weslaco East HS


Ċ
Domain Admin,
Mar 7, 2010, 3:01 PM
Ċ
Domain Admin,
Mar 10, 2010, 4:53 AM
Comments